Take off on cheap flights from Newark to Cancun, your adventure starts now!

Find cheap airline tickets from Newark to Cancun by date

  • any
  • May 2018
  • June 2018
  • July 2018
  • August 2018
  • September 2018
  • October 2018
  • November 2018
  • December 2018
  • January 2019
  • February 2019
  • March 2019
  • April 2019
  • any
  • May 2018
  • June 2018
  • July 2018
  • August 2018
  • September 2018
  • October 2018
  • November 2018
  • December 2018
  • January 2019
  • February 2019
  • March 2019
  • April 2019
  • price
  • month of departure
  • month of return
$212
outward: Jun 3, 2018
1:20a EWR » 5:20a CUN
United Airlines direct (4h)
inbound: Jun 9, 2018
5:55p CUN » 9:50p EWR
United Airlines direct (3h55m)
$215
outward: Jun 3, 2018
1:20a EWR » 5:20a CUN
United Airlines direct (4h)
inbound: Jun 9, 2018
5:55p CUN » 9:50p EWR
United Airlines direct (3h55m)
$215
outward: Jun 3, 2018
1:20a EWR » 5:20a CUN
United Airlines direct (4h)
inbound: Jun 9, 2018
5:55p CUN » 9:50p EWR
United Airlines direct (3h55m)
$220
outward: Jun 3, 2018
1:20a EWR » 5:20a CUN
United Airlines direct (4h)
inbound: Jun 9, 2018
5:55p CUN » 9:50p EWR
United Airlines direct (3h55m)
$262
outward: Jun 7, 2018
12:55p LGA » 9:25p CUN
United Airlines 1 stop (8h30m)
inbound: Jun 10, 2018
5:55p CUN » 4:15a EWR
United Airlines 1 stop (10h20m)
$265
outward: Aug 11, 2018
1:14a EWR » 3:45p CUN
United Airlines 1 stop (14h31m)
inbound: Aug 15, 2018
4:13a CUN » 7:29p JFK
Volaris 1 stop (15h16m)
$267
outward: Jun 2, 2018
12:55p JFK » 5:05p CUN
Interjet direct (4h10m)
inbound: Jun 10, 2018
1:20a CUN » 5:00a JFK
Interjet direct (3h40m)
$271
outward: Jun 18, 2018
10:15p JFK » 2:30a CUN
Aeromexico direct (4h15m)
inbound: Jun 23, 2018
2:45p CUN » 6:29p JFK
Aeromexico direct (3h44m)
$271
outward: Jun 2, 2018
10:25p JFK » 2:30a CUN
Delta Air Lines direct (4h05m)
inbound: Jun 9, 2018
2:45p CUN » 6:29p JFK
Delta Air Lines direct (3h44m)
$271
outward: Jun 7, 2018
4:35p EWR » 8:35p CUN
United Airlines direct (4h)
inbound: Jun 10, 2018
5:55p CUN » 4:15a EWR
United Airlines 1 stop (10h20m)
$274
outward: Jul 21, 2018
12:15a EWR » 4:55p CUN
United Airlines 1 stop (16h40m)
inbound: Jul 28, 2018
3:59a CUN » 7:29p JFK
Volaris 1 stop (15h30m)
$276
outward: Aug 11, 2018
9:47p EWR » 4:55p CUN
United Airlines 1 stop (19h08m)
inbound: Aug 19, 2018
4:13a CUN » 7:29p JFK
Volaris 1 stop (15h16m)
$282
outward: Jun 7, 2018
12:55p JFK » 5:05p CUN
Interjet direct (4h10m)
inbound: Jun 11, 2018
1:20a CUN » 5:00a JFK
Interjet direct (3h40m)
$286
outward: Aug 11, 2018
2:26a EWR » 4:55p CUN
United Airlines 1 stop (14h29m)
inbound: Aug 15, 2018
4:13a CUN » 7:29p JFK
Volaris 1 stop (15h16m)
$288
outward: Jul 21, 2018
12:00p EWR » 9:45p CUN
Delta Air Lines 1 stop (9h45m)
inbound: Jul 28, 2018
2:45p CUN » 6:29p JFK
Delta Air Lines direct (3h44m)
$292
outward: Jun 3, 2018
1:20a EWR » 5:20a CUN
United Airlines direct (4h)
inbound: Jun 9, 2018
5:55p CUN » 9:50p EWR
United Airlines direct (3h55m)
$295
outward: Jun 18, 2018
12:55p JFK » 5:05p CUN
Interjet direct (4h10m)
inbound: Jun 23, 2018
1:30a CUN » 5:10a JFK
Interjet direct (3h40m)
$296
outward: Oct 12, 2018
10:40p JFK » 8:15a CUN
Interjet 1 stop (9h35m)
inbound: Oct 29, 2018
1:15a CUN » 4:00a JFK
Interjet direct (2h45m)
$299
outward: Oct 12, 2018
10:40p JFK » 8:15a CUN
Interjet 1 stop (9h35m)
inbound: Oct 29, 2018
1:15a CUN » 4:00a JFK
Interjet direct (2h45m)
$299
outward: Aug 10, 2018
11:45a LGA » 7:45p CUN
United Airlines 1 stop (8h)
inbound: Aug 14, 2018
1:00p CUN » 8:32p LGA
United Airlines 1 stop (7h32m)
$299
outward: Aug 10, 2018
11:45a LGA » 11:35p CUN
United Airlines 1 stop (11h50m)
inbound: Aug 14, 2018
1:00p CUN » 1:17a EWR
United Airlines 1 stop (12h17m)
$301
outward: Oct 12, 2018
10:40p JFK » 8:15a CUN
Interjet 1 stop (9h35m)
inbound: Oct 29, 2018
1:15a CUN » 4:00a JFK
Interjet direct (2h45m)
$302
outward: Jul 21, 2018
11:45a LGA » 10:45p CUN
United Airlines 1 stop (11h)
inbound: Jul 28, 2018
1:00p CUN » 2:59a LGA
United Airlines 1 stop (13h59m)
$303
outward: Jul 13, 2018
4:15p LGA » 1:45a CUN
United Airlines 1 stop (9h30m)
inbound: Jul 17, 2018
7:30p CUN » 2:59a LGA
United Airlines 1 stop (7h29m)
$304
outward: Oct 12, 2018
10:40p JFK » 8:15a CUN
Interjet 1 stop (9h35m)
inbound: Oct 29, 2018
1:15a CUN » 4:00a JFK
Interjet direct (2h45m)
$304
outward: Oct 12, 2018
10:40p JFK » 8:15a CUN
Interjet 1 stop (9h35m)
inbound: Oct 29, 2018
1:15a CUN » 4:00a JFK
Interjet direct (2h45m)
$308
outward: Oct 12, 2018
6:25p JFK » 8:15a CUN
Interjet 1 stop (13h50m)
inbound: Oct 29, 2018
1:15a CUN » 4:00a JFK
Interjet direct (2h45m)
$310
outward: Aug 11, 2018
12:15a EWR » 4:55p CUN
United Airlines 1 stop (16h40m)
inbound: Aug 15, 2018
5:48a CUN » 7:29p JFK
Volaris 1 stop (13h41m)
$311
outward: Nov 22, 2018
10:40p JFK » 12:15a CUN
Interjet 1 stop (25h35m)
inbound: Nov 27, 2018
6:50a CUN » 5:55p JFK
Interjet 1 stop (11h05m)
$314
outward: Oct 3, 2018
6:25p JFK » 6:05a CUN
Interjet 1 stop (11h40m)
inbound: Oct 10, 2018
2:50a CUN » 12:10p JFK
Interjet 1 stop (9h20m)
Return
Departure
Choose when you'd like to depart to Cancun (Mexico):
Find the cheapest Newark Cancun flight by browsing the dates below to find alternative flight prices found in the last days. To launch a flight search for Newark - Cancun with these new dates, click on an offer. Want to depart from another city? Choose: Las Vegas - Cancun New York - Cancun London - Cancun Miami - Cancun Chicago - Cancun San Francisco - Cancun See more routes

Airlines operating flights from Newark to Cancun

  • any
  • May 2018
  • June 2018
  • July 2018
  • August 2018
  • September 2018
  • October 2018
  • November 2018
  • December 2018
  • January 2019
  • February 2019
  • March 2019
  • April 2019
  • all
  • Aeromexico
  • Air Canada
  • American Airlines
  • Delta Air Lines
  • Spirit Airlines
  • United Airlines
Spirit Airlines
outbound: Jun 27, 2018
Spirit Airlines 1 stop
return: Jul 1, 2018
Spirit Airlines direct
Delta Air Lines
outbound: Jun 27, 2018
Delta Air Lines 1 stop
return: Jul 1, 2018
Delta Air Lines 1 stop
United Airlines
outbound: Jun 3, 2018
United Airlines direct
return: Jun 5, 2018
United Airlines 1 stop
American Airlines
outbound: Oct 4, 2018
American Airlines 1 stop
return: Oct 8, 2018
American Airlines 1 stop
Aeromexico
outbound: Aug 7, 2018
Aeromexico 1 stop
return: Aug 10, 2018
Aeromexico 1 stop
Air Canada
outbound: Dec 22, 2018
Air Canada 1 stop
return: Dec 29, 2018
Air Canada 1 stop

Travel tips for flights Newark - Cancun

Information on Cancun
Route

Average flight duration: 5h46m (direct flight)

  • Arrival city:
  • Cancun, Mexico
  • Airport(s):
  • Cancún International Airport (CUN)
  • Local time:
  • May 27, 2018 12:22 AM, GMT-5
  • Weather:
  • min. 75ºF, max. 83ºF
  • Departure city:
  • Newark, USA
  • Airport(s):
  • Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR)
  • Local time:
  • May 27, 2018 1:22 AM, GMT-4
  • Weather:
  • min. 58ºF, max. 68ºF

Why opt to travel by plane from Newark to Cancun?

Travelers have a number of transport options when traveling from Newark to Cancun. Driving takes travelers around the Gulf of Mexico with a drive time of around 57 hours; alternatively, a much shorter 4h 5m flight will allow travelers to reach the Mexican city of Cancun from Newark. Daily non-stop flights are available from airlines such as jetBlue, Interjet, American Airlines and Delta Air Lines, allowing travelers to choose between low-cost and regular airlines; flights depart from airports including Newark Liberty International Airport, and touch down in Cancún International Airport.

What is there to see and do in Cancun?

A popular tourist destination in Mexico, Cancun is popular during Spring Break and boasts beautiful beaches as well as a lively nightlife. Beaches to visit include Playa Norte, Playa Delfines and Playa Tortugas which offer white sands and clear waters. There are also historic sites to discover, such as the ancient Mayan city of Coba, which is located a short drive from Cancun. Visitors can also enjoy a range of watersports, such as snorkeling and scuba diving, and can even visit the Cancún Underwater Museum, which displays a range of sculptures submerged underwater.