Take off on cheap flights from Chicago to Los Angeles, your adventure starts now!

Find cheap airline tickets from Chicago to Los Angeles by date

  • any
  • September 2021
  • October 2021
  • November 2021
  • December 2021
  • January 2022
  • February 2022
  • March 2022
  • April 2022
  • May 2022
  • June 2022
  • July 2022
  • August 2022
  • any
  • September 2021
  • October 2021
  • November 2021
  • December 2021
  • January 2022
  • February 2022
  • March 2022
  • April 2022
  • May 2022
  • June 2022
  • July 2022
  • August 2022
  • price
  • month of departure
  • month of return
$56
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 16, 2021
10:09p ORD » 2:47a LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h38m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 20, 2021
8:00a LAX » 12:00p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (4h)
$57
Spirit Airlines outward: Sep 29, 2021
1:05p ORD » 5:42p LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h37m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 14, 2021
8:00a LAX » 12:00p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (4h)
$57
Spirit Airlines outward: Sep 29, 2021
1:05p ORD » 5:42p LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h37m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 14, 2021
8:00a LAX » 12:00p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (4h)
$83
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 9, 2021
3:48a ORD » 8:30a LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h42m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 16, 2021
8:00a LAX » 12:00p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (4h)
$83
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 28, 2021
1:10p ORD » 5:47p LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h37m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Nov 1, 2021
7:00a LAX » 11:00a ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (4h)
$83
Spirit Airlines outward: Nov 6, 2021
2:48a ORD » 7:30a LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h42m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Nov 8, 2021
8:00a LAX » 12:00p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (4h)
$84
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 1, 2021
11:00p ORD » 3:38a LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h38m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 4, 2021
4:24a LAX » 8:22a ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (3h58m)
$89
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 1, 2021
11:00p ORD » 3:38a LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h38m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 3, 2021
9:59a LAX » 2:03p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (4h04m)
$91
Spirit Airlines outward: Sep 28, 2021
1:05p ORD » 5:42p LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h37m)
United Airlines inbound: Sep 29, 2021
8:55a LAX » 12:55p ORD
United Airlines direct (4h)
$95
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 23, 2021
3:48a ORD » 8:30a LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h42m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 30, 2021
8:00a LAX » 12:00p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (4h)
$96
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 2, 2021
4:13a ORD » 8:53a LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h40m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 4, 2021
9:59a LAX » 2:03p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (4h04m)
$106
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 7, 2021
1:00p ORD » 8:48p LAX
Spirit Airlines 1 stop (7h48m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 14, 2021
8:00a LAX » 12:00p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (4h)
$106
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 2, 2021
4:13a ORD » 8:53a LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h40m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 4, 2021
9:59a LAX » 2:03p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (4h04m)
$117
Spirit Airlines outward: Feb 16, 2022
8:35p ORD » 1:11a LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h36m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Feb 23, 2022
9:15a LAX » 1:06p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (3h51m)
$119
Spirit Airlines outward: Feb 17, 2022
1:50a ORD » 6:17a LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h27m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Feb 23, 2022
3:00p LAX » 6:53p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (3h53m)
$120
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 9, 2021
10:09p ORD » 2:47a LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h38m)
Unknown Company inbound: Oct 12, 2021
5:10a LAX » 7:19p ORD
Unknown Company 1 stop (14h09m)
$124
Spirit Airlines outward: Dec 12, 2021
8:35p ORD » 1:05a LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h30m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Dec 22, 2021
9:15a LAX » 1:10p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (3h55m)
$131
Spirit Airlines outward: Feb 15, 2022
8:35p ORD » 1:12a LAX
Spirit Airlines direct (4h37m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Feb 23, 2022
9:15a LAX » 1:06p ORD
Spirit Airlines direct (3h51m)
$172
Unknown Company outward: Oct 8, 2021
2:30p ORD » 11:16p LAX
Unknown Company 1 stop (8h46m)
Unknown Company inbound: Oct 12, 2021
6:30a LAX » 7:19p ORD
Unknown Company 1 stop (12h49m)
$176
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 8, 2021
6:00p ORD » 6:11a LAX
Spirit Airlines 2 stops (12h11m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 12, 2021
8:15a LAX » 3:31a ORD
Spirit Airlines 2 stops (19h16m)
$176
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 8, 2021
6:00p ORD » 6:11a LAX
Spirit Airlines 2 stops (12h11m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 12, 2021
8:15a LAX » 3:31a ORD
Spirit Airlines 2 stops (19h16m)
$176
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 8, 2021
6:00p ORD » 6:11a LAX
Spirit Airlines 2 stops (12h11m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 12, 2021
8:15a LAX » 3:31a ORD
Spirit Airlines 2 stops (19h16m)
$176
Spirit Airlines outward: Oct 8, 2021
6:00p ORD » 6:11a LAX
Spirit Airlines 2 stops (12h11m)
Spirit Airlines inbound: Oct 12, 2021
8:15a LAX » 3:31a ORD
Spirit Airlines 2 stops (19h16m)
$189
Alaska Airlines outward: Oct 9, 2021
12:35a ORD » 8:59a LAX
Alaska Airlines 1 stop (8h24m)
Unknown Company inbound: Oct 12, 2021
6:30a LAX » 7:19p ORD
Unknown Company 1 stop (12h49m)
$189
Alaska Airlines outward: Oct 9, 2021
12:35a ORD » 8:59a LAX
Alaska Airlines 1 stop (8h24m)
Unknown Company inbound: Oct 12, 2021
6:30a LAX » 7:19p ORD
Unknown Company 1 stop (12h49m)
$189
Alaska Airlines outward: Oct 9, 2021
12:35a ORD » 8:59a LAX
Alaska Airlines 1 stop (8h24m)
Unknown Company inbound: Oct 12, 2021
6:30a LAX » 7:19p ORD
Unknown Company 1 stop (12h49m)
$202
Alaska Airlines outward: Oct 8, 2021
11:05p ORD » 7:10a LAX
Alaska Airlines 1 stop (8h05m)
Unknown Company inbound: Oct 12, 2021
6:30a LAX » 7:19p ORD
Unknown Company 1 stop (12h49m)
$202
Alaska Airlines outward: Oct 8, 2021
11:05p ORD » 7:10a LAX
Alaska Airlines 1 stop (8h05m)
Unknown Company inbound: Oct 12, 2021
6:30a LAX » 7:19p ORD
Unknown Company 1 stop (12h49m)
Return
Departure
Choose when you'd like to depart to Los Angeles (USA):
Find the cheapest Chicago Los Angeles flight by browsing the dates below to find alternative flight prices found in the last days. To launch a flight search for Chicago - Los Angeles with these new dates, click on an offer. Want to depart from another city? Choose:

Airlines operating flights from Chicago to Los Angeles

  • any
  • September 2021
  • October 2021
  • November 2021
  • December 2021
  • January 2022
  • February 2022
  • March 2022
  • April 2022
  • May 2022
  • June 2022
  • July 2022
  • August 2022
  • all
  • Alaska Airlines
  • American Airlines
  • Spirit Airlines
  • United Airlines
Spirit Airlines
outbound: Oct 1, 2021
Spirit Airlines direct
return: Oct 4, 2021
Spirit Airlines direct
United Airlines
outbound: Oct 1, 2021
United Airlines direct
return: Oct 4, 2021
United Airlines direct
Alaska Airlines
outbound: Oct 8, 2021
Alaska Airlines 1 stop
return: Oct 11, 2021
Spirit Airlines 2 stops
American Airlines
outbound: Oct 8, 2021
American Airlines direct
return: Oct 11, 2021
JetBlue 1 stop

Travel tips for flights Chicago - Los Angeles

Information on Los Angeles
Route

Average flight duration: 4h12m (direct flight)

  • Arrival city:
  • Los Angeles, USA
  • Airport(s):
  • Los Angeles International Airport (LAX)
  • Bob Hope Airport (BUR)
  • Ontario International Airport (ONT)
  • Local time:
  • Sep 27, 2021 5:56 PM, GMT-7
  • Weather:
  • min. 63ºF, max. 80ºF
  • Departure city:
  • Chicago, USA
  • Airport(s):
  • Midway International Airport (MDW)
  • O'Hare International Airport (ORD)
  • Local time:
  • Sep 27, 2021 7:56 PM, GMT-5
  • Weather:
  • min. 62ºF, max. 76ºF

Why travel by plane from Chicago to Los Angeles?

Choosing to fly from Chicago to Los Angeles means a flight time of around 4h15m. In comparison, a drive between the two cities could take upwards of 29 hours depending on traffic. The equivalent bus or train journey would take even longer. Therefore, by flying, travelers are able to save over 20 hours of travel time. Airlines such as Spirit, Frontier, United, Southwest and American all fly along this route, with flights departing on a daily basis, meaning travelers have plenty of choice when it comes to making their trip to Los Angeles.

What is there to see and do in Los Angeles?

The City of Angels is home to plenty of great things to see and do, from cultural sights to a lively nightlife. Film fans can head to Hollywood to check out the Hollywood Walk of Fame, the iconic Hollywood sign, and Universal Studios – home to attractions such as the Wizarding World of Harry Potter and the Universal Studios WaterWorld. Los Angeles is also home to world class shopping, from designer stores to vintage boutiques; a great food and drink scene; beaches such as Venice Beach; and plenty of bars and clubs.