Take off on cheap flights from Los Angeles to Tokyo, your adventure starts now!

Find cheap airline tickets from Los Angeles to Tokyo by date

  • any
  • November 2020
  • December 2020
  • January 2021
  • February 2021
  • March 2021
  • April 2021
  • May 2021
  • June 2021
  • July 2021
  • August 2021
  • September 2021
  • October 2021
  • any
  • November 2020
  • December 2020
  • January 2021
  • February 2021
  • March 2021
  • April 2021
  • May 2021
  • June 2021
  • July 2021
  • August 2021
  • September 2021
  • October 2021
  • price
  • month of departure
  • month of return
$605
Air Canada outward: Mar 29, 2021
4:20p LAX » 8:15a NRT
Air Canada 1 stop (15h55m)
Air Canada inbound: Apr 7, 2021
9:50a NRT » 6:59a LAX
Air Canada 2 stops (21h09m)
$620
Hawaiian Airlines outward: Mar 30, 2021
2:50a LAX » 10:10a HND
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (31h20m)
Hawaiian Airlines inbound: Apr 7, 2021
4:55p HND » 8:55a LAX
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (16h)
$625
Hawaiian Airlines outward: Mar 30, 2021
2:50a LAX » 10:10a HND
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (31h20m)
Hawaiian Airlines inbound: Apr 7, 2021
4:55p HND » 8:55a LAX
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (16h)
$628
Aeromexico outward: Mar 30, 2021
3:25a LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (19h55m)
Aeromexico inbound: Apr 7, 2021
7:25a NRT » 8:45p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (37h20m)
$628
Aeromexico outward: Jun 8, 2021
8:55a LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (38h25m)
Aeromexico inbound: Jun 14, 2021
7:25a NRT » 6:25p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (35h)
$629
Aeromexico outward: Jun 7, 2021
10:20p LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (25h)
Aeromexico inbound: Jun 14, 2021
7:25a NRT » 6:25p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (35h)
$629
Aeromexico outward: Mar 29, 2021
9:25p LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (25h55m)
Aeromexico inbound: Apr 7, 2021
7:25a NRT » 8:45p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (37h20m)
$629
Aeromexico outward: Mar 29, 2021
11:15p LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (24h05m)
Aeromexico inbound: Apr 7, 2021
7:25a NRT » 6:25p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (35h)
$629
Aeromexico outward: Jun 8, 2021
2:55a LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (20h25m)
Aeromexico inbound: Jun 14, 2021
7:25a NRT » 6:25p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (35h)
$629
Aeromexico outward: Mar 30, 2021
3:25a LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (19h55m)
Aeromexico inbound: Apr 7, 2021
7:25a NRT » 6:25p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (35h)
$629
Aeromexico outward: Mar 29, 2021
9:30a LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (37h50m)
Aeromexico inbound: Apr 7, 2021
7:25a NRT » 6:30a LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (23h05m)
$629
Aeromexico outward: Mar 29, 2021
9:30a LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (37h50m)
Aeromexico inbound: Apr 7, 2021
7:25a NRT » 6:25p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (35h)
$629
Aeromexico outward: Jun 7, 2021
10:20p LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (25h)
Aeromexico inbound: Jun 14, 2021
7:25a NRT » 8:50p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (37h25m)
$630
Aeromexico outward: Jun 7, 2021
10:20p LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (25h)
Aeromexico inbound: Jun 14, 2021
7:25a NRT » 8:50p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (37h25m)
$630
Aeromexico outward: Jun 7, 2021
10:20p LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (25h)
Aeromexico inbound: Jun 14, 2021
7:25a NRT » 6:25p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (35h)
$630
Aeromexico outward: Mar 29, 2021
9:25p LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (25h55m)
Aeromexico inbound: Apr 7, 2021
7:25a NRT » 6:25p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (35h)
$630
Aeromexico outward: Mar 29, 2021
11:15p LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (24h05m)
Aeromexico inbound: Apr 7, 2021
7:25a NRT » 8:45p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (37h20m)
$630
Aeromexico outward: Jun 7, 2021
8:25p LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (26h55m)
Aeromexico inbound: Jun 14, 2021
7:25a NRT » 6:25p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (35h)
$630
Aeromexico outward: Jun 7, 2021
8:25p LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (26h55m)
Aeromexico inbound: Jun 14, 2021
7:25a NRT » 6:25p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (35h)
$631
Hawaiian Airlines outward: Mar 29, 2021
4:00p LAX » 3:00p HND
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (23h)
Hawaiian Airlines inbound: Apr 7, 2021
2:20p HND » 8:30a LAX
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (18h10m)
$631
Hawaiian Airlines outward: Mar 29, 2021
7:00p LAX » 3:00p HND
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (20h)
Hawaiian Airlines inbound: Apr 7, 2021
1:15p HND » 8:30a LAX
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (19h15m)
$631
Aeromexico outward: Jun 7, 2021
8:25p LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (26h55m)
Aeromexico inbound: Jun 14, 2021
7:25a NRT » 8:50p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (37h25m)
$632
Aeromexico outward: Jun 8, 2021
2:55a LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (20h25m)
Aeromexico inbound: Jun 14, 2021
7:25a NRT » 8:50p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (37h25m)
$632
Aeromexico outward: Jun 8, 2021
8:55a LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (38h25m)
Aeromexico inbound: Jun 14, 2021
7:25a NRT » 8:50p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (37h25m)
$632
Hawaiian Airlines outward: Mar 29, 2021
4:00p LAX » 3:00p HND
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (23h)
Hawaiian Airlines inbound: Apr 7, 2021
1:15p HND » 8:30a LAX
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (19h15m)
$634
Aeromexico outward: Jun 7, 2021
10:20p LAX » 11:20p NRT
Aeromexico 1 stop (25h)
Aeromexico inbound: Jun 14, 2021
7:25a NRT » 8:50p LAX
Aeromexico 1 stop (37h25m)
$634
Hawaiian Airlines outward: Mar 29, 2021
4:00p LAX » 12:25p HND
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (20h25m)
Hawaiian Airlines inbound: Apr 7, 2021
4:55p HND » 8:55a LAX
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (16h)
$634
Hawaiian Airlines outward: Mar 29, 2021
4:00p LAX » 12:25p HND
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (20h25m)
Hawaiian Airlines inbound: Apr 7, 2021
4:55p HND » 8:55a LAX
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (16h)
$634
Hawaiian Airlines outward: Mar 29, 2021
7:00p LAX » 3:00p HND
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (20h)
Hawaiian Airlines inbound: Apr 7, 2021
2:20p HND » 3:00p LAX
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (24h40m)
$635
Hawaiian Airlines outward: Mar 29, 2021
4:00p LAX » 3:00p HND
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (23h)
Hawaiian Airlines inbound: Apr 7, 2021
2:20p HND » 8:30a LAX
Hawaiian Airlines 1 stop (18h10m)
Return
Departure
Choose when you'd like to depart to Tokyo (Japan):
Find the cheapest Los Angeles Tokyo flight by browsing the dates below to find alternative flight prices found in the last days. To launch a flight search for Los Angeles - Tokyo with these new dates, click on an offer. Want to depart from another city? Choose:

Airlines operating flights from Los Angeles to Tokyo

  • any
  • November 2020
  • December 2020
  • January 2021
  • February 2021
  • March 2021
  • April 2021
  • May 2021
  • June 2021
  • July 2021
  • August 2021
  • September 2021
  • October 2021
  • all
  • Air Canada
  • Air France
  • All Nippon Airways
  • Singapore Airlines
Air Canada
outbound: Feb 12, 2021
Air Canada 1 stop
return: Feb 19, 2021
Air Canada 2 stops
Singapore Airlines
outbound: Mar 29, 2021
Singapore Airlines direct
return: Apr 7, 2021
Singapore Airlines direct
All Nippon Airways
outbound: Apr 11, 2021
All Nippon Airways 1 stop
return: Apr 30, 2021
All Nippon Airways direct
Air France
outbound: Apr 11, 2021
Air France 1 stop
return: Apr 30, 2021
Air France 1 stop

Travel tips for flights Los Angeles - Tokyo

Information on Tokyo
Route

Average flight duration: 22h23m (flight with stopovers)

  • Arrival city:
  • Tokyo, Japan
  • Airport(s):
  • Haneda Airport (HND)
  • Narita International Airport (NRT)
  • Local time:
  • Nov 28, 2020 8:00 AM, GMT+9
  • Weather:
  • min. 47ºF, max. 56ºF
  • Departure city:
  • Los Angeles, USA
  • Airport(s):
  • Los Angeles International Airport (LAX)
  • Bob Hope Airport (BUR)
  • Ontario International Airport (ONT)
  • Local time:
  • Nov 27, 2020 3:00 PM, GMT-8
  • Weather:
  • min. 58ºF, max. 76ºF

Why travel by plane from Los Angeles to Tokyo?

With only water standing between Los Angeles and Tokyo, in the form of the North Pacific Ocean, choosing to travel by plane may be the only option available to those wishing to visit the Japanese capital! Fortunately, there are plenty of non-stop flights available from airlines including All Nippon Airways, Singapore Airlines, American Airlines and Delta Air Lines to transport travelers from Los Angeles International Airport to Tokyo. With a flight time of around 11h 45m, flights touch down in either Tokyo International Airport (also known as Haneda Airport) or Narita International Airport.

What is there to see and do in Tokyo?

Japan's capital city of Tokyo is a blend of old and new, with modern skyscrapers sharing the city with historic areas such as the old-town district of Yanaka. Check out panoramic views of Tokyo from the observation deck of the Tokyo Skytree or the Tokyo Tower, before heading off to explore the city on ground level. The Tokyo Imperial Palace, the Meji Shinto Shrine, and the Sensō-ji Temple are just some of the historic sites to visit. Those traveling with kids may enjoy a trip to Tokyo Disneyland, while film buffs can head to the Ghibli Museum to learn more about the iconic animation studio.